Our Team


Lisa Tate
Executive Director
Email

Dave Stack
Historian & Curator
Email

Tom Petersen
Development Director
Email

Professional Advisors


David Guiney
Interpretive Planning

Kelly Karmel
LEED and Green Globes Certification

Mike Milodragovich
Legal Counsel

Drew Rieker
JCCS, PV, Accountant

Board of Directors


The Board of Directors reflects the national scope of the museum and lends their broad professional experience in careers across the Forest Service, the forest products industry, as well as in the environmental and business communities. The members-at-large are a diverse group representing expertise in economic development, museum operations, university administration and political action.

Tom Thompson
President
Deputy Chief, USFS (Ret.)

David M. Stack
Vice President
District Ranger, USFS Region 1 (Ret.)

Mike Paterni
Treasurer
Director of Programs and Budget, R1 USFA (Ret.)

Andy Mason
Secretary
Director, National Agroforestry Center USFS (Ret.)

Elizabeth Agpaoa
Regional Forester R-8
Forest Service (Ret.)

Phil Aune
Program Manager, PSW
Forest Service (Ret.)

Dale Bosworth
Forest Service (Ret.)

Fred Cooper
USDA Office of Personnel Management (Ret.)

Doug Crandall
Director of Legislative Affairs, Forest Service (Ret.)
Delaware

Larry Gadt
Director of Minerals & Geology
Forest Service (Ret.)

Nancy Gibson
Forest Supervisor
Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit
Forest Service (Ret.)

Brian Leisz
Owner & President Fall Creek Timber Frames, Inc.
Montana

Patricia Limerick
Chair of the Board, Center of the American West & Professor of History, University of Colorado

Mark Lodine
Attorney-in-Charge, Office of General Counsel, USDA (Ret.)

Pat Lynch
Western Heritage Company

John Maclean
Author and Journalist

Andy Mason
Director, National Agroforestry Center Forest Service (Ret.)

Char Miller
W. M. Keck Professor of Environmental Analysis and History at Pomona College

Mike Paterni
Director Program & Budget, R-1
Forest Service (Ret.)

Alex Philp, Ph.D.
Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Adelos, Inc.

Charlie Richmond
Director of Rangeland Management and Vegetation Ecology
Forest Service (Ret.)

Lynn Sprague
Regional Forester, R-5
Forest Service (Ret.)

David M. Stack
District Ranger, R-1
Forest Service (Ret.)

John Steffenson
Director of Global Business Development, National Government and Natural Resources, ESRI

Richard (Rich) Stem
Deputy Regional Forester Rocky Mountain Region
Forest Service (Ret.)

Tom Thompson
Deputy Chief
Forest Service (Ret.)

Barbara Tormoehlen
Northeast Area State and Private Forestry (Ret.)

Onno Wieringa
General Manager Alta Ski Area (Ret.)

Dick Woodfin
Deputy Director
Pacific Northwest Research Station (Ret.)

Ex-Officio Directors (Non-Voting):

John Engen
Mayor, City of Missoula
Montana

Chairman
Missoula County Commissioners
Montana

USDA Forest Service Liaison (Non-Voting):

Tracy Connell Hancock
Director of Knowledge Management and Communications
Forest Service Research and Development
Washington DC

Brandon Smith
Lands Special Use Program Manager Region 1
Montana

Director Emeritus:

Beryl Johnson

Doug Leisz

Max Peterson

Gray Reynolds

Our National Council


Members of the National Council advise and assist the Board in achieving the goals and objectives of the Museum. The council includes industry executives, former federal agency administrators and representatives of recreation, energy, wildlife, academic, tribal and forestry interests. Their breadth of experience and associations with the U.S. Forest Service will help the Museum reflect the role that cooperators and partners have played in shaping the conservation legacy of the agency.

Conrad Anker
American Rock Climber, Mountaineer, Author,
Montana

Michael Berry
President, National Ski Areas Association, (Ret.)
Colorado

Robert Bibb
Chairman/CEO, Bibb Engineers,
Missouri

S.J. Camarata
Director ESRI (Ret.)
California

Stanley Dempsey
Chairman, Royal Gold, Inc., (Ret.)
Colorado

Smoke Elser
Wilderness Outfitters Consulting Group, LLC
Montana

Jim Hubbard
Under Secretary for National Resources & Environment, USDA (Ret)
Virginia

Nils Johnson
Director of Legislative & Regulatory Affairs, Holland and Hart
Washington, D.C.

Ethan Lane
Vice President of Government Affairs, National Cattlemen’s Beef Association
Washington, D.C.

Dave Tenny
President & CEO, National Alliance of Forest Owners
Washington D.C.

Advisory Panel of Historians and Social Scientists


The National Museum of Forest Service History’s Advisory Panel of Historians and Social Scientists is a group of fourteen nationally recognized authors, researchers and academics who advise in the development and programming of the National Conservation Legacy and Education Center.

The advisory panel includes award-winning authors and lecturers whose specialties range from U.S. environmental history, natural resource and public land policy, the history of the American West, tourism in the upper Midwest, the creation of eastern National Forests, Native American history and the history of the National Park Service and the U.S. Forest Service.

Patricia Limerick
PhD, Panel Chair, Faculty Director and Chair of the Board, Center of the American West and Professor of History at the University of Colorado

Steve Anderson
President & CEO Forest History Society, North Carolina

Thomas Glen Alexander, PhD
Professor Emeritus, Brigham Young University

Richmond Clow, PhD
Professor of Native American Studies, University of Montana, College of Arts and Sciences

Char Miller, PhD
Director of Environmental Analysis Program; and W. M. Keck Professor, Pomona College

Mark T. Fiege, PhD
Associate Professor, Colorado State University

Anthony Godfrey, PhD
President, U.S. West Research, Inc.

Aaron Shapiro, PhD
Assistant Professor, Department of History, Auburn University

Paul Sutter, PhD
Associate Professor of History, University of Colorado, Boulder

Sara Gregg, PhD
Visiting Assistant Professor of History, The University of Kansas

Nancy Langston, PhD
Professor, Department of Forest and Wildlife Ecology and Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Lincoln Bramwell, PhD
Ex Officio Member, Chief Historian, U.S. Forest Service

Regional Director Cadres


The Museum is represented throughout the country by a volunteer Leadership Corps of Regional Directors and Representatives with an outstanding commitment to sharing the history of America’s Conservation Legacy.

Active in the US Forest Service Retirees Regional Associations and a variety of community, nonprofit conservation and educational organizations, these Museum representatives have helped attract more than $1 million in support from individuals, corporations and foundations. They meet monthly and are organized by Forest Service region and by special subject area.

Northern Region

(Region 1 & Rocky Mtn. Research Station)

Ed Levert
Director

Rich Stem
Board Liaison

Cadre members:
Gary Rahm
Jane Kollmeyer
Jack Troyer
Curt Glasoe
Dave Pieper

 

Rocky Mountain Region

(Region 2 & Rocky Mtn. Research Station)

Bjorn Dahl
Director

Pat Lynch
Board Liaison

Cadre members:
Dan Nolan
Bill Bass
Elaine Langstaff
Brad Exton
Brent Botts
Bruce Short
Dave Cawrse
Dave Steinke
Jerry Schmidt
Jane Leche
Jim Free
Sig Palm
Steve Ambrose

 

Southwestern Region

(Region 3 & Rocky Mtn. Research Station)

Marlin Johnson
Director

Andy Mason
Board Liaison

Cadre members:
Jan Polasky
Paul Polasky
Mike King
John Hinz
Jim Payne

 

Intermountain Region

(Region 4 & Rocky Mtn. Research Station)

Dick Smith
Director

Lynn Sprague
Board Liaison

Cadre members:
Lyle Powers

 

Pacific Southwest Region

(Region 5 & Pacific Southwest Research Station)

Bruce Van Zee
No. California Director

Doug Pumphrey
So. California Director

Phil Aune
Board Liaison

Cadre members:
George Roby
Jerry Jensen
Gary Earney

 

Pacific Northwest Region

(Region 6 & Pacific Northwest Research Station)

Bob Williams
Director

Liz Agpaoa
Board Liaison

Cadre members:
Cindy Miner

 

Southern Region

(Region 8 & Southern Research Station, International Institute of Tropical Forestry)

Dave Jolly
Director

Charlie Richmond
Board Liaison

Cadre members:
Ed Gee

 

Eastern Region

(Region 9 & Northern Research Station, Forest Products Lab)

(Rotates among cadre members)
Director

Barb Tormoehlen
Board Liaison

Cadre members:
Jane Cliff
Deb Dietzman
Jim Sanders
Tom Wagner

 

Alaska Region

(Region 10 & Pacific Northwest Research Station)

Jim LaBau
Director

Dick Woodfin
Board Liaison

Cadre members:
Ken Winterberger

 

DC Area

(Washington Office)

Patti Hirami
Director

Tom Thompson
Board Liaison

 

X